Privacy Policy

Australian Spirit Company Pty Ltd trading as and hereafter referred to as Original Spirit Co is committed to providing you with the best possible experience through our website http://www.originalspiritco.com. The purpose of this document is to provide information on how Original Spirit Co collects, uses, and discloses your personal information.  Original Spirit Co is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.   

Collection of your Personal Information
The personal information provided by you when subscribing to newsletter and update services is stored by us unless requested otherwise.  For access to future Original Spirit Co customer support features, you may be required to submit additional personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, a unique username and password, or sensitive information for use in the recovery of your lost password.
This site may also use cookies to recognise whether your computer or device has visited before in order to help understand how the site is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience.  Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information.   

Sharing of your Personal Information
Third parties who provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping, will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Professional advisors to Original Spirit Co, such as our accountants, auditors and lawyers, may also have access to the personal information provided by you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Original Spirit Co must adhere to any lawful requests from government and regulatory authorities when required to disclose your personal information.